Eddie Meath

Hall of Fame

Officials

Links

Archives

Handbook

 


 

  Schedule POINTS Handbook 2014 Sectionals
SEASON 2014 Classification League Standings Rosters State Playoffs
Email Camps and Clinics Records State Ranks Player of The Week


BREAKING NEWS

York Central has a 2015-16  Opening for a Varsity Football Coach.  Requirements:  First Aid for Coaches, CPR/AED, and Experience Preferred.
Interested candidates should submit application, resume, and copy of certification(s) byJanuary 23, 2015 to:   Ed Orman, Athletic Director 
YCS application available at www.yorkcsd.org .

The Offensive and Defensive Players of the Year are posted.  Click on "Player of the Week" Above.  Congratulations to all the Players.


Brackets:   State Tournament      State Tournament Winners

 

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
AT THE CARRIER DOME, SYRACUSE, NY
Stats:     Class AA          Class A          Class B          Class C          Class D
CLASS AA
Jamestown-6  (12-1) 41 Newburgh F A-9 (9-3) 20
Most Valuable Player Zack Panebianco - Jamestown-6
Most Vaulable Offensive Lineman Issac Serrano - Newburgh-9
Most Valuable Offensive Back Anthony DuBose - Newburgh-9
Most Valuable Defensive Lineman Kyle Liazzo- Jamestown-6
Most Valuable Defensive Back Stephen Carlson - Jamestown-6
Sportsmanship Awards
Damien Jackson - Jamestown-6 Kyle Nemechek - Newburgh-9
 
CLASS A
Indian River-3 (13-0) 63 Queensbury-2 (12-1) 38
Most Valuable Player Romel Washington - Indian River-3
Most Vaulable Offensive Lineman Tyler Wright - Indian River-3
Most Valuable Offensive Back Brett Rodriguez - Queensbury-2
Most Valuable Defensive Lineman Tyler Sloley - Indian River-3
Most Valuable Defensive Back Erik Wetterster - Queensbury-2
Sportsmanship Awards
Lawrence Borce - Indian River-3 Logan Graham - Queensbury-2
 
CLASS B
Maine-Endwell-4 27 Schalmont-2 (12-1) 19
Most Valuable Player Adam Galagher - Maine-Endwell-4
Most Vaulable Offensive Lineman Stephen Pham - Maine-Endwell-4
Most Valuable Offensive Back Kyle Balmer - Maine-Endwell-4
Most Valuable Defensive Lineman Nick Gallo - Schalmont-2
Most Valuable Defensive Back Brady Wisniewski - Maine-Endwell-4
Sportsmanship Awards
John Carlsson - Maine-Endwell-4 Matt Capovani - Shalmont-2
 
CLASS C
Chenango Forks-4 (12-1) 20 Hoosickl Falls-2 (12-1) 14
Most Valuable Player Ryan Bronson - Chenango Forks-4
Most Vaulable Offensive Lineman Logan Hoyt - Hoosick Falls-2
Most Valuable Offensive Back Jack Sherwood - Chenango Forks-4
Most Valuable Defensive Lineman Jake Bakaitis - Hoosick Falls-2
Most Valuable Defensive Back L. J. Watson - Chenango Forks-4
Sportsmanship Awards
James Pattwell - Chanango Forks-4 Shayne Richard - Hoosicl Falls-2
   
CLASS D
Randolph-6 (12-1) 48 Chester-9 (9-3) 41
Most Valuable Player Devyn Neisen - Randolph-6
Most Vaulable Offensive Lineman Michael Bowers - Randolph-6
Most Valuable Offensive Back Angel Suarez - Chester-9
Most Valuable Defensive Lineman Deran Harington - Randolph-6
Most Valuable Defensive Back Brandon Sadiler - Chester-9
Sportsmanship Awards
Jeff Andrews - Randolph-6 Vincent Aloi - Chester-9

 

Central-Western Semi-Finals
at Sahlen's Stadium in Rochester, NY
STATS:     CLASS AA     CLASS A     CLASS B     CLASS C     CLASS D
AA Jamestown-6 (11-1) 28 Henninger-3 (11-1) 12
A Indian River-3 (12-0) 42 Irondequoit-5 (8-4) 24
B Maine-Endwell-3 (12-0) 54 Cheetktowaga-6 (10-2) 28
C Chenango Forks-4 (11-1) 27 Maple Grove/Chat.-6 (11-1) 0
D Randolph-6 (11-1) 20 Tioga-4 (10-2) 8
Central-Western Semi-Final MVPS
Class AA
Offensive MVP Defensive MVP
Nikkolas Holland - Jamestown-6 Kyle Liuzzo - Jamestown-6
Romeo Collier - Henninger-3 Emtri Allen - Jamestown-3
Sportsmanship Award:  Jafonta Jonson - Henninger-3
Class A
D. J. Walker - Irondequoit-5 John Lombardi - Irodequoit-5
Densel Barnes - Indian River-3 Connor Brown - Indian River-3
Sportsmanship Award:  Matt Clements - Irondequoit-5
Class B
Kyle Balmer - Maine-Endwell -4 Kevin Barrett - Maine Endwell-4
Zak Ciezki - Cheektowaga-6 Dregon Trotter-Cheektowaga-6
Sportsmanship Award:  Devon Camel - Cheektowaga-6
Class C
L. J. Watson - Chenango Forks Hunter Luybli - Chenango Forks
Ryan Miller - Maple Grove/Chat. Trevor Micel - Maple Grove/Chat.
Sportsmanship Award:  Jonah Tanner - Maple Grove/Chat.
Class D
Dylan Babcock - Tioga-4 Matt Jump - Tioga-4
Bryce Morrison - Randolph-6 Michael Bowers - Randolph-6
  Sportsmanship Award:  Sam Burns - Tioga-4
Eastern Semi-Finals
at Dietz Stadium, Kingston, N.Y.
AA Newburgh-9 (9-2) 20 Shenendahowa-2 (11-1) 19 OT
A Queensbury-2 (12-0) 28 Cornwall-9 (11-1) 21
B Schalmont-2 (12-0) 49 Marlboro-9 (9-3) 14
C Hoosick Falls-2 (12-0) 29 Millbrook-9 (8-3) 0
D Chester-9 (10-2) 47 Cambridge-2 (10-2) 14
   

 

NYSPHSAA FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Western Region
SUMMARIES
at All High Stadium in Buffalo, NY
Class AA Jamestown-6 (10-1) 24 Victor-5 (9-2) 0
Class A Irondequoit-5 (8-3) 24 Sweet Home-6 (9-2) 21
Class B Cheektowaga-6 (10-1) 35 Batavia-6 (9-2) 16
Class C Maple Grove/Chat.-6 (11-0) 32 LeRoy-5 (10-1) 0
Class D Randolph-6 (10-1) 19 Red Jacket-5 (10-0) 12
Central Region
All games at East Syracuse-Minoa
AA Henninger-3 (11-0) 52 Corning-4 (9-2) 16
A Indian River-3 (11-0) 19 Union-Endicott-4 (3-6) 0
B Maine-Endwell-4 (11-0) 27 Homer-3 (10-1) 10
C Chenango Forks-4 (10-1) 57 Notre Dame (Utica)-3 (9-2) 14
D Tioga-4 (10-1) 46 Dolgesville-3 (8-2) 22
 
Hudson Valley
All games at Dietz Stadium in Kingston except Class A and C game are at Mahopac HS
AA Newburgh-9 (8-2) BYE BYE XX
A Cornwal-9 (11-0) 21 Rye-1 (9-2) 17
B Marlboro-9 (9-2) 38 Lourdes-1 (8-3) 21
C Millbrook-9 (8-2) 42 Woodlands-1 (4-5) 23
D Chester-9 (9-2) 36 Tickahoe-1 (6-4) 16
Section 9 has Class AA BYE.
Capital Region
Class A at Potsdam; Class B at Schuylerville; Class C at Au Sable Valley;
Class D at Schuylerville
AA Shenendahowa-2 (11-0) 27 John Jay/E. Fishkill-1 (9-2) 20
A Queensbury-2 (11-0) 48 Massena-10 (5-5) 0
B Schalmont-2 (11-0) 60 Peru (10-1) 20
C Hoosick Falls-2 (11-0) 24 Saranac lake-7 (9-2) 6
D Cambridge-2 (10-0) 56 Ticonderoga-7 (7-4) 35

 

Section V Football Playoffs
at Sahlen's Stadium
Stats:     ClassAA     Class A     Class B     Class C     Class D
Class AA
(1) Victor (9-1) 23 (6) Pittsford (6-4) 0
Most Valuable Player: Mike Wagner - Victor
Most Valuable Offensive Lineman: Conner Sharkey - Victor
Most Valuable Offensive Back: Josh Mack- Pittsford
Most Valuable Defensive Lineman: Jake Post - Victor
Most Valuable Defensive Back: Brandon Barker - Pittsford
Sportsmanship Awards
Austin Kunick - Victor Thomas O'Grady - Pittsford
Class A
(4) Irondequoit (7-3) 29 (2) Greece Athena (8-2) 22
Most Valuable Player: Dylan Harrington - Irondequoit
Most Valuable Offensive Lineman: Brandon Pruitt - Athena
Most Valuable Offensive Back: Ta'Von Granison - Athena
Most Valuable Defensive Lineman: Cameron Rohr - Irondequoit
Most Valuable Defensive Back: Darius Brown - Irondequoit
Sportsmanship Awards
Nicholas Kier - Irondequoit Signory Kapend - Athena
Class B
(2) Batavia (9-1) 15 (1) Livonia (8-21) 14
Most Valuable Player: Greg Mruczek - Batavia
Most Valuable Offensive Lineman: Jon Stockslader - Livonia
Most Valuable Offensive Back: Jarrett Laskett - Batavia
Most Valuable Defensive Lineman: Trevor Rittershack - Batavia
Most Valuable Defensive Back: Bob Krane - Livonia
Sportsmanship Awards
Noah Dobbertin - Batavia Nick Kallio - Livonia
Class C
(1) LeRoy (10-0) 34 (3) Bath Haverling (8-2) 24
Most Valuable Player: Mike McMullen - LeRoy
Most Valuable Offensive Lineman: Dave Englerth - LeRoy
Most Valuable Offensive Back: Ryan McQuillen - LeRoy
Most Valuable Defensive Lineman: Jacob Cupp- Bath
Most Valuable Defensive Back: Bruce Rinker - Bath
Sportsmanship Awards
Kyle Hobart - LeRoy Greg Thomas - BNath
Class DD
(3) Avon (7-2) 46 (1) Clyde-Savannah (6-3) 0
Most Valuable Player: Zack Loomis - Avon
Most Valuable Offensive Lineman: Eric Alexander - Avon
Most Valuable Offensive Back: Joe Sotak - Avon
Most Valuable Defensive Lineman: Nick Ramos - Clyde-Savannah
Most Valuable Defensive Back: Brandon Mynter - Avon
Sportsmanship Awards
Garret Mack - Avon Ryan Breen - Clyde-Savannah
Class D
(1) Red Jacket (9-0) 50 (3) Bishop Kearney (7-2) 14
Most Valuable Player Kory Fogarty - Red Jacket
Most Valuable Offensive Lineman: Glenn Austin - Red Jacket
Most Valuable Offensive Back: Sean Sheet - Red Jacket
Most Valuable Defensive Lineman: Josh Jackson - Bishop Kearney
Most Valuable Defensive Back: Sanirl Colasurdo - Red Jacket
Sportsmanship Awards
Todd LaRocca - Bishop Kearney Sam Abbott - Red Jacket
Class DD vs. D
Red Jacket (10-0) 52 Avon (7-3) 6
MVP
Andrew Ogrodowski - Red Jacket Josh Lutz - Avon

 

WEEK 9
SECTIONAL Semi-Finals
SUMMARIES
Class AA
Saturday, November 01, 2014
at Sahlen's Stadium
Stats:    Game 1          Game 2
(1) Victor (8-1) 23 (4) Webster Thomas (6-3) 23
(6) Pittsford (6-3) 42 (2) Rush-Henrietta (7-2) 28
 Class A  
Friday, October 31, 2014
at Sahlen's Stadium
Stats:   Game 1          Game 2
(4) Irondequoit (6-3) 44 (1) Eastridge (7-1) 20
(2) Greece Athena (8-1) 19 (3) Brockport (6-3) 14
Class B
At Eastridge High School
Saturday, November 01, 2014
(1) Livonia (8-1) 35 (4) Geneva (6-3) 0
(2) Batavia (8-1) 35 (3) Penn Yan (6-3) 12
Class C 
at Webster Thomas High School
Saturday, November 01, 2014
(1) LeRoy (9-0) 54 (4) Dansville (5-4) 0
(3) Bath (8-1) 51 (7) ER/Gananda (4-4) 19
Class DD (Final)
Class DD Stats
Sunday, November 02, 2014
(3) Avon (7-2) 46 (1) Clyde-Savannah (6-3) 0
Class D (Final)
Class D Stats
Sunday, November 02, 2014
(1) Red Jacket (9-0) 50 (3) Bishop Kearney (7-2) 14
CONNORS AND FERRIS BOWL FINALS
 
Class AA
Spencerport (6-3) 24 Fairport (4-5) 0
Class A
HF-L (4-5) 42 Gates-Chili (1-8) 24
Class B
Hornell (4-5) 19 University P.(3-6) 18
Class C
Mynderse (4-5) 33 Holley (2-7) 12
Class DD
Cuba-Rushford (5-4) 16 at Warsaw (5-4) 13
       
Other Games
Hilton (5-4) 35 McQuaid (5-4) 17

 

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Summaries
Class AA
Friday, October 24, 2014
(1) Victor (7-1) 31 (8) Webster Schroeder (4-4) 28
(2) Rush-Henrietta (7-1) 42 (7) Hilton (4-4) 21
(6) Pittsford (6-2) WBF (3) Aquinas (5-3)) LBF
(4) Webster Thomas (6-2) 21 (5) McQuaid (5-3) 7
Class A
Friday, October 24, 2014
(1) Eastridge (8-0) 50 (8) Brighton (2-6) 14
(2) Greece Athena (6-1) 33 (7) Greece Arcadia (4-3) 0
(3) Brockport (6-2) 17 (6) Wilson/SWW/ECHS (4-4) 6
(4) Irondequoit (5-3) 28 (5) Canandaigua (4-4) 14
   
Class B
Friday, October 24, 2014
(1) Livonia (7-1) 63 (8) Midlakes (3-5) 0
(2) Batavia (7-1) 47 (7) Pal-Mac (3-5) 14
(3) Penn Yan (6-2) 24 (6) Waterloo (3-5) 0
(4) Geneva (6-2) 38 (5) Wayne (4-4) 14
   
Class C
Friday, October 24, 2014
(1) LeRoy (8-0) 54 (8) Way-Co (2-6) 8
(3) Bath  (7-1) 46 (6) Elba/B-B (4-4) 0
(4) Dansville (5-3)  34 (5) Lyons/Sodus (4-4)  0
(7) ER/Gananda (4-4) 22 (2) Attica (7-1)  14
       
Championship Semi-Finals
 
Class DD
Both Games at HF-L
Saturday, October 25, 2014
DD1 Clyde-Savannah (6-2) 27 DD4 Letchworth (4-4) 18
DD3 Avon (6-2) 26 DD2 Alexander (5-3) 7
   
Class D
Both Games at Aquinas
Saturday, October 26, 2014
D1 Red Jacket (8-0) 52 D4 Geneseo (6-2) 6
D3 Bishop Kearney (7-1) 22 D2 Dundee (6-2) 12

 

Connor and Ferris Schedule
Summaries
Thursday, October 23, 2014
CLASS AA
Fairport (4-4) 21 Penfield (3-5) 12
Spencerport 5-3) 42 East (2-6) 26
CLASS A
Gates Chili (1-7) 37 Churchville (0-8) 7
Honeoye Falls Lima (3-5) 41 Edison Tech (1-7) 32
CLASS B
Hornell  (3-5) 21 Newark (0-8) 20
CLASS C
Mynderse (3-5) 35 Marcus Whitman (1-7) 20
       
CLASS DD
Cuba-Rushford (4-4) 14 Canisteo-Greenwood (3-5) 13
Warsaw (5-3) 56 Perry (1-7) 35
CLASS D
Saturday, October 25, 2014
Oakfield-Alabama (4-4) 46 C G Finney (2-6) 36
Caledonia-Mumford (4-4) 37 Notre Dame/Batavia (4-4) 36
CLASS C
Saturday, October 25, 2014
Holley (2-6) 27 Wellsville (1-7) 12
Game called due to lightening.  Will not resume.
OTHER GAMES
Friday, October 24, 2014
 Leadership Acad. (1-7) 12 Greece Olympia (0-8) 6
Wednesday October 22, 2014
Pembroke (1-7) 42 Bolivar-Richburg (0-8) 19

 

Heat Index Procedures:  "Procedures"